Home
Current Schedule
Current
Schedule

Achievements
Achievements

Club Library
Club Library

Club Subsidy Policy
Club Subsidy Policy

Click to go to Home page
Click to go to Home page
Home | Links | Contact Us | Members
 
Club Info | Club Goals | Education | Events | Meetings | Schedule | Newsletters | Photos | Blog | FAQ | Feedback
  

The regular meeting location will be changed to Brookfield Place, 161 Bay Street, 12th Floor, Dawson Room, Toronto, Ontario.  We meet from 12:00 PM to 1:00 PM.

 

 

Membership Application Form

 

Highlights

 

 

News Flash

[June 8, 2017] : Club Election Result

Club President : David Jube

VP Education : Thomas Chan

VP Membership : Victoria Granova

VP Public Relations : Michael Ha

Treasurer : Michael Gayi

Secretary : Yvette Tseng

Sergeant-at-Arms : Michael Krawczyk

Immediate Past Club President : Michael Krawczyk

 

AVP Education: Alice Han & David Cheung

AVP Membership : Michael Krawczyk

AVP Public Relations : Hong Xiao

Assistant Treasurer : Diana Guerra

Assistant Secretary : Yong Hong Zhu

Assistant SAA : Michael Krawczyk, Michael Ha & David Cheung

 

[March 1, 2017] : Area 52 Evaluation & International Speech Contests

- Venue:  Commerce Court North (25 King Street West), 20th Floor Boardroom

- Time: 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

- RSVP:  https://www.eventbrite.com/e/area-52-spring-contests-tickets-29684876264

 

[February 16, 2017] : Club International Speech Contests

- Venue:  Commerce Court North (25 King Street West), 20th Floor Boardroom

 

[February 2, 2017] : Club Evaluation Speech Contests

- Venue:  Commerce Court North (25 King Street West), 20th Floor Boardroom

- Janet Patterson - 1st place winner

- David Cheung - 2nd place winner

- Victoria Granova - 3rd place winner

The club congratulates all who participated and reminds members & visitors that the Area 52 Contests will occur on Wednesday, March 1 at 5:00 PM.  Both Humorous & Table Topic speeches will be heard.  Come on out and cheer on your favourite!


[October 6, 2016] : Area 52 Table Topic & Humourous Speech Contests

- Venue:  Commerce Court North (25 King Street West), 7th Floor Boardroom

We congratulate the representatives from our club:

- Michael Krawczyk - 2nd place Humourous Speech Contest winner

- Guru Singh - 2nd place Table Topic Speech Contest winner

 

 

[September 29, 2016] : Club Table Topic Speech Contest Result:

- 1st Place winner : Guru Singh

- 2nd Place winner : David Cheung

- 3rd Place winner : Sunday Asha

The club congratulates all who participated and reminds members & visitors that the Area 52 Contests will occur on Thursday, October 6 at 5:00 PM. Both Humorous & Table Topic speeches will be heard.  Come on out and cheer on your favourite!

 

 

[September 22, 2016] : Club Humorous Speech Contest Result:

- 1st Place winner : Victoria Barclay

- 2nd Place winner : Michael Krawczyk

The club congratulates all who participated and reminds members & visitors that the Area 52 Contests will occur on Thursday, October 6 at 5:00 PM. Both Humorous & Table Topic speeches will be heard.  Come on out and cheer on your favourite!

 

 

[June 2, 2016] : Club Election

Club President:  Michael Krawczyk

VP Education:  David Jube

VP Membership: Guru Singh

VP Public Relations:  Yvette Tseng

Treasurer:  Diana Guerra

Secretary:  Jian Yuan

SAA:  Michael Ha

Immediate Past President:  Sunday Asha

 

AVP Education:  Thomas Chan

AVP Membership:  TBF

AVP Public Relations:  Victoria Granova & David Cheung

Assistant Treasurer:  Hondy Hung

Assistant Secretary:  Victoria Barclay

Assistant SAA:  Hong Xiao

 

 

[March 2, 2016] : Area 52 Evaluation Speech Contest Result

1st Place : Peter Michaels

 

[March 2, 2016] : Area 52 Evaluation and International Speech Contests

Location:  25 King Street West, Commerce Court North, 7th floor Boardroom

Time: 5:15 PM to 7:00 PM

RSVP : https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/d60-div-f-area-52-speech-evaluation-and-international-speech-contests-tickets-21076426158

 

[February 18, 2016] : Club International Speech Contest Result:

- 1st Place winner : Victoria Granova

- 2nd Place winner : Michael Krawczyk

The club congratulates all who participated and reminds members & visitors that the Area 52 Contests will occur on Thursday, March 2nd at 5:30 PM. Both Evaluation and International speeches will be heard.  Come on out and cheer on your favourite!

 

[February 4, 2016] : Toast of CIBC Winter Holiday Meeting

Venue - Commerce Court North 7th floor boardroom

Time - 12:00 noon to 1:00 PM

 

[January 28, 2016] : Club Evaluation Speech Contest Result:

- 1st Place winner : Peter Michaels

- 2nd Place winner : Yvette Tseng

- 3rd Place winner : not announced (as we only have four contestants)

The club congratulates all who participated and reminds members & visitors that our International Speech Contest will occur on Thursday, Feb. 18 at noon-hour. Come on out and become inspired!

 

[January 7, 2016] : Please note our Thursday lunch hour meeting has been temporarily changed to 21 Melinda Street, CCE3 (3rd Floor) Manhattan Room.

 

[September 30, 2015] : Area 52 Table Topic & Humourous Speech Contests

- Venue:  Commerce Court North (25 King Street West), 7th Floor Boardroom

- Registration:  5:00 PM - 5:15 PM

- Contests start at 5:15 PM

- Contests ended at 7:15 PM

- Cost : FREE

- RSVP with https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/d60-div-f-area-52-table-topics-and-humorous-speech-contests-tickets-18664397716?aff=ebrowse

 

[September 24, 2015] : Club Humourous Speech Contest

1st Place Winner:  David Jube


[September 10, 2015] : Club Table Topic Speech Contest

- Topic: Summer Time

1st Place Winner:  Peter Michaels

2nd Place Winner:  David Jube

3rd Place Winner:  Janet Patterson

 

[July 9, 2015] : Club Officers Installation

 

[July 2, 2015] : Meeting Cancelled

 

[April 18, 2015 - April 19, 2015] : District 60 Spring Conference

- Venue : Holiday Inn Yorkdale (3450 Dufferin Street - opposite Yorkdale Mall)

Full details: http://toastmasters60.org/SpringConference2015

 

[March 26, 2015] : Division F International & Evaluation Speech Contests
- Venue : 44 King Street West (Scotiabank building), 4th floor Cafeteria

- Time : from 5:30 PM until finished

Club Representatives:

Evaluation Speech Contest : Michael Krawczyk

 

[March 4, 2015] : Area 52 International & Evaluation Speech Contests

- Venue : 44 King Street West (Scotiabank building), 4th floor Cafeteria

- Time : from 5:30 PM until finished

Club Representatives:

International Speech Contest : Victoria Barclay

Evaluation Speech Contest : Michael Krawczyk

Result :

1st place winner (Evaluation Speech Contest) : Michael Krawczyk

 

[February 26, 2015]  Club International Speech Contest:
- Venue : Commerce Court North 20th Floor, Large Boardroom
- Time:    from 12:00 noon to 1:00 PM

Result :

1st place winner : Victoria Barclay

2nd place winner : [not announced as per contest rulebook]

3rd place winner :  [not announced as per contest rulebook]

 

[February 12, 2015]  Club Evaluation Speech Contest:
- Venue : Commerce Court North 20th Floor, Large Boardroom
- Time:    from 12:00 noon to 1:00 PM

Result :

1st place winner : Michael Krawczyk

2nd place winner : Hondy Hung

3rd place winner : Shervin Firouz

[December 4, 2014] Club Celebration: 20th Anniversary 

Venue : Commerce Court North 7th Floor, Large Meeting Room

Time: from 5 PM to 7 PM

[October 8, 2014]  Area 52 Humourous & Table Topic Speech Contest: 

- Venue : 44 King Street (Scotiabank Cafeteria)

- Time:    5:30 PM (registration)

 

[September 25, 2014]  Club Humourous Speech Contest: 

- Venue : Commerce Court North 20th Floor, Large Boardroom

- Time:    from 12:00 noon to 1:00 PM

Please contact Sunday Asha to participate as contest official or contestant

Result:

1st place winner : Yvette Tseng

2nd place winner :  [not announced as per contest rulebook]

3rd place winner :  [not announced as per contest rulebook]

[September 11, 2014]  New Appointment: 

Shirin Mojarad will be resigning as our Club President.  Anton Coetzee was appointed as our Club Prsident effective September 15th, 2014

 

[September 11, 2014]  Club Table Topic Speech Contest Result:

- 1st place:  Shirin Mojarad

- 2nd place: Michael Krawczyk

- 3rd place:  Yvette Tseng

 

[June 19, 2014]  Club Election Result: 

New Executive members of next term (July 2014- June 2015):

·          Club President - Shirin Mojarad

·          VP Education - Sunday Asha

·          VP Membership - Janet Patterson

·          VP Public Relations - Michael Krawcyzk

·          Treasurer - Hondy Hung

·          Secretary - Victoria Barclay

·          SAA - Michael Sun

 

Assistants:

·          AVP Education - Thomas Chan, Peter Michaels & Uday Perera 

·          AVP Membership - Bruce Zhu, Jannie Wu & Benjamin Raynauld 

·          AVP Public Relations - Henry Hung & Hong Xiao

·          Assistant Treasurer - Michael Gayi & Jilin Wen 

·          Assistant Secretary - Carol-Anne Higgs

·          Assistant SAA - Hong Xiao

[March 17, 2014]  Division F Evaluation & International Speech Contest 

Scotia Plaza 4th Floor (from 5:30 PM)

 

[March 6, 2014]  Area 52 International Speech Contest 

1st place winner:  Aseel El-Baba

 

[March 5, 2014]  Area 52 Evaluation Speech Contest 

2nd place winner:  Hondy Hung

 

[February 13, 2014]  International Speech Contest 

1st place winner:  Aseel El-Baba

 

[February 6,, 2014]  Evlaution Speech Contest 

1st place winner:  Hondy Hung

2nd place winner: Peter Michaels

3rd place winner:  Henry Hung

[September 26, 2013]  Humorous Speech Contest 

1st place winner:  Aseel El-Baba

 

[September 12, 2013]  Table Topic Speech Contest 

1st place winner:  Aseel El-Baba

2nd place winner: Hondy Hung

3rd place winner:  Sunday Asha

 

[July 25, 2013]  Lunch Hour Workshop - Learn to Speak & Evaluate Effectively

Host:  Toast of CIBC Toastmasters Club

Venue:  25 King Street West (Commerce Court North), 7th Floor boardroom

registration:  11:30 AM - 12:00 Noon

RSVP (with the number of tickets) : Thomas.chan@cibc.com

Venue admission :  Free (light refreshment)

*** Workshop will start promptly at 12:00 noon (please be punctual)

 

 

[July 1, 2013] DCP Result

  • #1 [2 CC's]                           2 CC's - Achieved
  • #2 [2 more CC's]                  1 CC
  • #3 [AC]                                 1 ACB - Achieved
  • #4 [additional AC's]              1 ACB - Achieved
  • #5 [CL/AL/DTM]                   1 CL - Achieved
  • #6 [additional CL/AL/DTM]   1 CL - Achieved
  • #7 [4 New members]            4 Members - Achieved
  • #8 [4 more members]           10 Members - Achieved
  • #9 [officers Trained]             June-Aug 6 trained & Dec-Feb 6 trained  - Achieved
  • #10 [Dues & List]                 Achieved (both dues submitted & officer list submitted on time)

Toast of CIBC has achieved President's Distinguished Club award

 

 

[May 30, 2012] Club Election 2013-2014 Result

  • Club President - Henry Hung
  • VP Education -Thomas Chan
    • AVP Education - Peter Michaels
  • VP Membership - Michael Gayi
    • AVP Membership - Sophia Liu
    • AVP Membership - Bruce Zhu
  • VP Public Relations - Lucy Zhao
  • Secretary - Hong Xiao
    • Assistant Secretary - Valerie Morley
  • Treasurer - Hondy Hung
  • Sergeant-at-Arms - Michael Sun
    • Assistant Sergeant-at-Arms - Ken Xing
  • Immediate Past Club President - Peter Michaels

Congratulations!

 

 

District 60

Did you know that Toast of CIBC is part of over 170 clubs in "District 60"?

What is District 60 and what can it do for you?

Resources for all Toastmasters: find out about training, contests and conferences throughout District 60 - visit the District website today and "Harness the Power Within!"

 

 

Webmasters

Feel free to explore our new web site.  We always welcome comments.   Please send your feedback regarding this web site to webmaster e-mail.

Upcoming Meetings
July 2017
  • Thu, Jul 20 - Listening
    Brookfield Place, 161 Bay Street, 12th floor, Dawson Room
  • Thu, Jul 27 - Brookfield Place, 161 Bay Street, 12th floor, Dawson Room
August 2017
  • Thu, Aug 10 - TBD
    TBD
Upcoming Events
Powered by FlashyNova Toastmasters Edition